Tennessee Statutes
§ 2-17-106 — Time of trial - Service of process
Tennessee § 2-17-106
Title2
Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-17-106 (2026).
(a)The trial of an election contest shall be held not less than fifteen (15) nor more than fifty (50) days from the day the complaint is filed and not less than ten (10) days after the complaint is served on the defendant.
(b)A sheriff or constable of the division or circuit shall serve a copy of the complaint on the defendant and make return to the court.