Tennessee Statutes
§ 2-17-104 — Contest of primary election
Tennessee § 2-17-104
Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-17-104 (2026).
(a)Any candidate may contest the primary election of the candidate's party for the office for which that person was a candidate.
(b)To institute a contest, the candidate shall, within five (5) days after the certification of results by the county election commission, file a written notice of contest with the state primary board of the candidate's party and with all other candidates who might be adversely affected by the contest. In the notice the candidate shall state fully the grounds of the contest.
(c)The state primary board shall hear and determine the contest and make the disposition of the contest which justice and fairness require, including setting aside the election if necessary.