Tennessee Statutes
§ 2-17-101 — Jurisdiction - Standing
Tennessee § 2-17-101
Title2
Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-17-101 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise expressly provided in this chapter, election contests shall be tried in the chancery court of the division in which the defendant resides. The chief justice of the supreme court shall assign a chancellor from a different division to decide a contested election of chancellor.
(b)The incumbent office holder and any candidate for the office may contest the outcome of an election for the office. Any campaign committee or individual which has charge of a campaign for the adoption or rejection of a question submitted to the people may contest the election on the question.