Tennessee Statutes
§ 2-13-108 — Meetings of state primary boards - Appointment of county primary boards
Tennessee § 2-13-108
Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-13-108 (2026).
(a)(1) Each state primary board shall meet at a public building in Nashville at least once in every even-numbered year at the call of its chair, or on such other occasions as may be necessary in order that it may fulfill its duties under this title.
(2)Meetings of each state primary board shall be open and subject to title 8, chapter 44.
(b)Each state primary board shall appoint five (5) persons in each county, for terms of two (2) years from the date of their appointment and until their successors are appointed and qualified by taking the oath, to compose its county primary boards.
(c)The county primary board of each statewide political party created by this section for each county is the immediate successor to the county boards of primary election commissioners of each political part