Tennessee Statutes
§ 2-12-109 — Expenses
Tennessee § 2-12-109
Title2
Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-12-109 (2026).
(a)(1) Except as otherwise provided by law, it is the responsibility of the county to fund the operations of its election commission. If a county fails to appropriate funds sufficient to pay expenses that are reasonably necessary for the discharge of the statutorily mandated duties of its county election commission, such commission may petition the chancery court of the county in which such election commission is located to compel the appropriation of such funds.
(2)If the county carries an insurance policy for the county election commission, its employees, or its election officials, the election commission shall comply with the terms of the insurance policy with respect to expenses covered by the policy.
(b)All expenses, including compensation of its employees and election officials, i