Tennessee Statutes
§ 2-12-103 — Political division of commission
Tennessee § 2-12-103
Title2
Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-12-103 (2026).
(a)Three (3) members shall be members of the majority party and two (2) members shall be members of the minority party.
(b)(1) The members of the majority party on the state election commission shall appoint the persons who are required to be members of that party on county election commissions.
(2)The members of the minority party on the state election commission shall appoint the persons who are required to be members of that party on county election commissions. The chair of the county election commission shall be a member of the majority party, and the secretary shall be a member of a minority party.
(3)When members of another statewide political party are required to be appointed to a county election commission, they shall be nominated by the party's state primary board.
(4)Befor