Tennessee Statutes
§ 2-12-101 — Commissioners - Appointment - Removal - Legal representation
Tennessee § 2-12-101
Title2
Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-12-101 (2026).
(a)The state election commission shall appoint, on the first Monday in April of each odd-numbered year, five (5) election commissioners for each county, for terms of two (2) years and until their successors are appointed and qualified. The five (5) commissioners shall be the county election commission.
(b)The state election commission shall remove a commissioner who becomes unqualified and may remove or otherwise discipline a commissioner for cause.
(c)County election commissions shall be represented in legal proceedings as follows:
(1)If the legal proceeding names the county election commissioners as defendants and the lawsuit involves a municipal election, the municipality concerned shall furnish counsel to represent the commissioners;
(2)If the election involved in the legal procee