Tennessee Statutes
§ 2-11-201 — Coordinator of elections
Tennessee § 2-11-201
Title2
Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-11-201 (2026).
(a)The secretary of state shall appoint the coordinator of elections, who shall serve at the pleasure of the secretary of state and for such compensation as the secretary of state determines.
(b)The coordinator of elections is the chief administrative election officer of the state and shall obtain and maintain uniformity in the application, operation and interpretation of the election code.
(c)Subject to the concurrence of the secretary of state, the coordinator of elections may make rules and regulations as necessary to carry out the election code. Copies of such rules and regulations shall be furnished to the state and county election commissions and to the state and county primary boards.
(d)Subject to the prior approval of the secretary of state, the coordinator of elections may wi