Tennessee Statutes
§ 2-11-103 — Political composition of commission - Nominations
Tennessee § 2-11-103
Title2
Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-11-103 (2026).
(a)Four (4) members of the commission shall be members of the majority party, and three (3) members of the commission shall be members of the minority party.
(b)Each member to be elected shall first be nominated by a joint senate-house caucus of the members of the party of which such person is a member.