Tennessee Statutes
§ 2-10-116 — Honorarium defined - Acceptance of honorarium by public official
Tennessee § 2-10-116
Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-10-116 (2026).
(a)The acceptance of an honorarium by a public official in such person's capacity as a public official is prohibited. "Honorarium" means a payment of money or any thing of value for an appearance, speech or article, but does not include actual and necessary travel expenses, meals and lodging associated with such appearance, speech or article.
(b)Acceptance of an honorarium for an appearance, speech or article by a public official in such person's capacity as a private business person, professional or tradesperson is not prohibited.
(c)As used in this section, "public official" means:
(1)Each person holding any state public office filled by the voters;
(2)Each person holding any local public office filled by the voters;
(3)Each member of the governor's cabinet; and (4) Each cabinet le