Tennessee Statutes
§ 2-10-108 — Sworn complaint on statements of candidates or local political campaign committee - Penalty for false complaint
Tennessee § 2-10-108
Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-10-108 (2026).
(a)A registered voter of Tennessee may file a sworn complaint alleging that a statement filed regarding an election for which that voter was qualified to vote does not conform to law or to the truth or that a person has failed to file a statement required by law.
(b)(1) All sworn complaints on a report of a candidate for state public office, a political campaign committee contributing to a candidate for state public office, or a political campaign committee registered with the registry of election finance must be filed in the office of the registry of election finance. The registry shall conduct a preliminary review to determine if the complaint is factually and legally sufficient. If the complaint is not factually and legally sufficient, then the registry shall dismiss the complaint and