Tennessee Statutes
§ 14-6-102 — [Expired] Exemption from chapter 2 or 6 by comptroller for certain entities - Notice - Renewal
Tennessee § 14-6-102
Title14
Tenn. Code Ann. § 14-6-102 (2026).
(a)A provision of chapter 2 or 6 of this title does not apply to a private business, governmental entity, school, or employer that submits notice in writing to the comptroller of the treasury that compliance with a provision chapter 2 or 6 of this title would result in a loss of federal funding, to the extent such an exemption is necessary to conform to federally awarded or amended contracts, subcontracts, or postsecondary grants as a condition to receipt of federal funds. The comptroller of the treasury shall create guidelines as to what information is required in the notice. The comptroller shall review a notice submitted by a private business, governmental entity, school, or employer and, if the comptroller finds that compliance would result in a loss of federal funding, then the compt