Tennessee Statutes
§ 14-2-103 — [Expired] Face coverings generally
Tennessee § 14-2-103
Tenn. Code Ann. § 14-2-103 (2026).
(a)Notwithstanding any law to the contrary and except as otherwise provided in subsections (c) and (e):
(1)A governmental entity shall not require a person to wear a face covering as a condition to access the governmental entity's premises or facilities, or to receive the benefits of the governmental entity's products or services, unless severe conditions exist and the requirement is in effect for no more than fourteen (14) days; and (2) An employer that is a governmental entity shall not require an employee to wear a face covering as a term or condition of employment, or take an adverse action against an employee for failing to wear a face covering, unless severe conditions exist at the time the requirement is adopted and the requirement is in effect for not more than fourteen (14) days