Tennessee Statutes
§ 14-2-102 — [Expired] COVID-19 vaccine status
Tennessee § 14-2-102
Title14
Tenn. Code Ann. § 14-2-102 (2026).
(a)A private business, governmental entity, school, or local education agency shall not compel or otherwise take an adverse action against a person to compel the person to provide proof of vaccination if the person objects to receiving a COVID-19 vaccine for any reason.
(b)Allowing a person to voluntarily provide proof of vaccination or proof of COVID-19 antibodies instead of a negative COVID-19 test in order to gain admission to a place of entertainment, as defined in § 47-25-512 , is not a violation of subsection (a).
(c)Notwithstanding subsection (a), a person is not prohibited from requiring another person to provide proof of vaccination as a condition to entering that person's personal residence for purposes of providing products or services.