Tennessee Statutes
§ 12-4-103 — Bidding, sale, or offer for sale by state employees or members of general assembly prohibited
Tennessee·Title 12
(a)(1) It is hereby declared unlawful for any state official or employee to bid on, sell, or offer for sale, any merchandise, equipment or material, or similar commodity, to the state of Tennessee during the tenure of such official's or employee's office or employment, or for six (6) months thereafter, or to have any interest in the selling of the same to the state.
(2)(A) Except as otherwise provided in this subdivision (a)(2), it is an offense for any member of the general assembly to bid on, sell, or offer for sale any service to a state entity or to have a financial interest in the bidding, selling, or offering for sale of any service to a state entity. The prohibition set out in this subdivision (a)(2)(A) applies during the tenure of the member's office and for six (6) months therea