Tennessee Statutes
§ 12-1-203 — Guidelines for avoiding unconstitutional takings
Tennessee § 12-1-203
Tenn. Code Ann. § 12-1-203 (2026).
The attorney general and reporter shall develop and submit to the secretary of state for publication in the Tennessee administrative register guidelines to assist in the identification and evaluation of government actions that may result in unconstitutional taking. The attorney general and reporter shall base the guidelines on current law as articulated by the United States supreme court and the supreme court of Tennessee, and shall update the guidelines at least on an annual basis to take account of changes in the law. Nothing in the guidelines shall be construed either to enlarge or to reduce the scope of private property protection afforded by the constitution of the United States or Tennessee. Furthermore, in reviewing rules in the process of promulgation, the attorney general and repo