Tennessee Statutes
§ 12-1-201 — Purpose of part
Tennessee § 12-1-201
Title12
Tenn. Code Ann. § 12-1-201 (2026).
The purpose of this part is to provide a mechanism for education of, and consideration by, state agencies and the public regarding what government actions may result in an unconstitutional taking of private property, in order to avoid an unnecessary burden on the public treasury and unwarranted interference with private property rights. It is not the purpose of this part either to enlarge or to reduce the scope of private property protections afforded by the constitution of the United States or Tennessee.