Tennessee Statutes
§ 10-7-506 — Right to inspect public records - Public records having commercial value
Tennessee § 10-7-506
Title10
Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-506 (2026).
(a)In all cases where any person has the right to inspect any such public records, such person shall have the right to take extracts or make copies thereof, and to make photographs or photostats of the same while such records are in the possession, custody and control of the lawful custodian thereof or such custodian's authorized deputy; provided, that the lawful custodian of such records shall have the right to adopt and enforce reasonable rules governing the making of such extracts, copies, photographs or photostats.
(b)Within ten (10) days of the release of public records originating in the office of the county assessor of property, the state agency releasing such records shall notify, in writing, the assessor of property of the county in which such records originated of the records r