South Dakota Statutes
§ 9-20-18 — Legislative finding--Actions of municipal governing boards subject to referendum.
The Legislature finds that in making past grants of decision - making authority to municipal governing authorities, its intent was to grant that authority to the governing bodies of municipalities and that such actions, unless otherwise excluded from the referendum and initiative process by other state law, are subject to the initiative and referendum process. Therefore, the contrary holding in Baker v. Jackson, 372 NW2d 142 (SD, July 31, 1985) is hereby abrogated.