South Dakota Statutes
§ 43-3-6 — Mere possibility does not constitute an interest in property.
South Dakota § 43-3-6
S.D. Codified Laws § 43-3-6 (2026).
A mere possibility, such as the expectancy of an heir apparent, is not deemed an interest of any kind.