South Dakota Statutes
§ 43-1-5 — Appurtenant to land defined--Mining machinery and equipment.
South Dakota·Title 43 PROPERTY·Ch. 43-1 GENERAL PROVISIONS AND CLASSES OF PROPERTY
A thing is deemed to be incidental or appurtenant to land when it is by right used with the land for its benefit, as in the case of a way or watercourse, or of a passage for light, air, or heat, from or across the land of another. Sluice boxes, flumes, hose, pipes, railway tracks, cars, blacksmith shops, mills, and all other machinery or tools used in working or developing a mine, are to be deemed affixed to the mine.