South Dakota Statutes
§ 23A-8-2 — Grounds for dismissal of indictment or information on motion.
South Dakota § 23A-8-2
Title 23ACRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 23A-8(RULE 12) PLEADINGS AND PRETRIAL MOTIONS
S.D. Codified Laws § 23A-8-2 (2026).
Upon motion of a defendant made pursuant to subdivision 23A-8-3(1), (2), or (3), the court must dismiss an indictment or information in any of the following cases:
(1)When it is not found, endorsed, and presented or filed as prescribed by this title;
(2)When the names of the witnesses are not inserted at the foot of the indictment or information or endorsed thereon;
(3)When it does not substantially conform to the requirements of this title;
(4)When more than one offense is charged in a single count;
(5)When it does not describe a public offense;
(6)When it contains matter which, if true, would constitute a legal justification or excuse of the offense charged, or other bar to the prosecution;
(7)When the grand jury which filed the indictment had no legal authori