South Dakota Statutes
§ 23A-10A-15 — Length of detention for Class A, B, or C felony.
South Dakota·Title 23A CRIMINAL PROCEDURE·Ch. 23A-10 INQUIRY INTO DEFENDANT'S MENTAL COMPETENCY TO PROCEED
If the most serious charge against the defendant is a Class A, B, or C felony, the order shall be for a term of years the court determines is reasonable or until the charges have been dismissed by the prosecution. The order may not exceed the maximum penalty allowable for the most serious charge facing the defendant. Upon expiration of the order of detention, the criminal charges against the defendant shall be dismissed. If the prosecutor believes there is probable cause to believe that the defendant is a danger to self or to others at the time of dismissal, the prosecutor may file a petition in accordance with chapter 27A-10 or 27A-11A or title 27B, for further restoration to competency. Every twelve months thereafter, the director of the approved facility shall notify the court if the de