South Dakota Statutes
§ 23A-40-6 — Arrest or detention without formal charge--Assignment of counsel--Certification of indigency required.
South Dakota § 23A-40-6
Title 23ACRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 23A-39(RULE 44) COUNSEL FOR INDIGENT DEFENDANT
S.D. Codified Laws § 23A-40-6 (2026).
In any criminal investigation or in any criminal action or action for revocation of suspended sentence or probation in the circuit or magistrate court or in a final proceeding to revoke a parole, if it is satisfactorily shown that the defendant or detained person does not have sufficient money, credit, or property to employ counsel and pay for the necessary expenses of his representation, the judge of the circuit court or the magistrate shall, upon the request of the defendant, assign, at any time following arrest or commencement of detention without formal charges, counsel for his representation, who shall appear for and defend the accused upon the charge against him, or take other proper legal action to protect the rights of the person detained without formal charge. In each case, the in