South Dakota Statutes
§ 23A-26-7 — Verdict as to degree of crime--Lowest degree found on reasonable doubt.
South Dakota § 23A-26-7
Title 23ACRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 23A-26(RULE 31) VERDICT
S.D. Codified Laws § 23A-26-7 (2026).
Whenever a crime is distinguished by degrees, a jury, if it convicts an accused, shall find the degree of the crime of which he is guilty and include that finding in its verdict. When there is a reasonable ground of doubt as to which of two or more degrees an accused is guilty, he can be convicted of only the lowest degree.