South Dakota Statutes
§ 23A-13-13 — Results of examinations and scientific tests discoverable by prosecution.
If the defendant requests disclosure under § 23A-13-3 or 23A-13-4 , upon compliance with such request by the prosecuting attorney, the defendant, on written request of the prosecuting attorney, shall permit the prosecuting attorney to inspect and copy or photograph any results or reports of physical or mental examinations and of scientific tests or experiments made in connection with the particular case, or copies thereof, within the possession or control of the defendant, which the defendant intends to introduce as evidence in chief at the trial or which were prepared by a witness whom the defendant intends to call at the trial when the results or reports relate to his testimony.