South Dakota Statutes
§ 21-24-3 — Construction and determination of validity of written instruments, legislative acts, and franchises.
South Dakota § 21-24-3
S.D. Codified Laws § 21-24-3 (2026).
Any person interested under a deed, will, written contract, or other writing constituting a contract, or whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract, or franchise, may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract, or franchise and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder.