South Dakota Statutes
§ 15-26A-80 — Consequence of failure to file briefs.
South Dakota § 15-26A-80
Title 15CIVIL PROCEDURE
Ch. 15-26RULES OF CIVIL APPELLATE PROCEDURE
S.D. Codified Laws § 15-26A-80 (2026).
If an appellant fails to file his brief within the time provided by § 15-26A-75 or within the time as extended, an appellee may move for dismissal of the appeal. If an appellee fails to timely file his brief, he will not be heard at oral argument except by permission of the court. The clerk may not accept for filing any brief not timely submitted for filing.