South Dakota Statutes
§ 15-1-1 — Definition of terms.
South Dakota § 15-1-1
S.D. Codified Laws § 15-1-1 (2026).
The following words have in this title the significance attached to them in this section unless otherwise apparent from the context:
(1)An action is an ordinary proceeding in a court of justice, by which a party prosecutes another party for the enforcement, determination, or protection of a right, the redress or prevention of a wrong, or the punishment of a public offense. Every other remedy is a special proceeding;
(2)The word "writ" signifies an order or precept in writing, issued in the name of the state or of a court or judicial officer; and the word "process" a writ or summons issued in the course of judicial proceedings. All process in civil actions shall run in the name of the State of South Dakota;
(3)The word "state," when applied to the different parts of the United S