South Dakota Statutes
§ 15-26A-2 — Suspension of rules.
South Dakota § 15-26A-2
S.D. Codified Laws § 15-26A-2 (2026).
In the interest of expediting decision in cases of pressing concern to the public or to litigants, or for other good cause shown, the Supreme Court, except as otherwise provided in § 15-26A-92 , may suspend the requirement or provision of these rules on application of a party or on its own motion and may order proceedings in accordance with its direction.