South Carolina Statutes
§ 57-9-10 — Petition to abandon or close street, road, or highway; notice.
South Carolina § 57-9-10
Title 57HIGHWAYS, BRIDGES AND FERRIES
Ch. 9ABANDONMENT OR CLOSING OF STREETS, ROADS, OR HIGHWAYS
S.C. Code Ann. § 57-9-10 (2026).
Any interested person, the State or any of its political subdivisions or agencies may petition a court of competent jurisdiction to abandon or close any street, road or highway whether opened or not. Prior to filing the petition, notice of intention to file shall be published once a week for three consecutive weeks in a newspaper published in the county where such street, road or highway is situated. Notice also shall be sent by mail requiring a return receipt to the last known address of all abutting property owners whose property would be affected by any such change, and posted by the petitioning party along the street, road, or highway, subject to approval of the location of the posting by the governmental entity responsible for maintenance of the street, road, or highway. The Departmen