South Carolina Statutes
§ 50-9-910 — Revenue from fines and forfeitures.
South Carolina § 50-9-910
Title 50FISH, GAME AND WATERCRAFT
Ch. 9HUNTING AND FISHING LICENSES
S.C. Code Ann. § 50-9-910 (2026).
(A)Revenue from fines and forfeitures for violations of Chapters 1 through 16 must be transmitted to the treasurer of the county where the revenue was collected. The treasurer shall transmit the revenue to the department accompanied by a statement showing the names of persons fined, the amount of each fine, the summons or warrant number, and the court in which each fine was collected. The revenue must be remitted to the State Treasurer and credited to the County Game and Fish Fund subaccount for the county from which the revenue was collected.
(B)Revenue from fines and forfeitures for violations on wildlife management area lands must be used for the management and the procurement of wildlife management area lands.
(C)Unless otherwise specified, revenue from the fines and forfeitures for