South Carolina Statutes
§ 50-9-10 — Unlicensed activities; violations; penalties.
South Carolina § 50-9-10
Title 50FISH, GAME AND WATERCRAFT
Ch. 9HUNTING AND FISHING LICENSES
S.C. Code Ann. § 50-9-10 (2026).
It is unlawful to hunt, fish, or take fish or wildlife without obtaining a license and applicable permits, tags, or stamps which allow these activities. A person convicted of violating this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than fifty nor more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days.