South Carolina Statutes
§ 50-9-75 — Surrender of combination licenses.
South Carolina § 50-9-75
S.C. Code Ann. § 50-9-75 (2026).
(A)It is unlawful to purchase, acquire, or possess or attempt to purchase, acquire, or possess a license, permit, stamp, or tag while privileges allowed by the license, permit, stamp, or tag are suspended.
(B)A combination license holder who has a portion of his privileges suspended must surrender the combination license. To engage in those activities from which he has not been suspended he must obtain a separate license.
(C)A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than two hundred dollars and not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days. A person convicted pursuant to this section forfeits all hunting and fishing privileges for an additional two years.