South Carolina Statutes
§ 50-9-525 — Licenses for disabled residents.
South Carolina § 50-9-525
Title 50FISH, GAME AND WATERCRAFT
Ch. 9HUNTING AND FISHING LICENSES
S.C. Code Ann. § 50-9-525 (2026).
(A)A resident who is determined to be disabled and receiving benefits under a Social Security program, the Civil Service Retirement System, the South Carolina State Retirement System, the Railroad Retirement Board, the Veterans Administration, or Medicaid, or their successor agencies or programs, may obtain a three year disability combination license or a three year disability fishing license at no cost. The license must be issued by the department from its designated offices and is valid for three years from the date of issue. Disability recertification is required for renewal. To recertify, an applicant must furnish proof, in the manner prescribed by the department, that he or she is currently receiving disability benefits and is a domiciled resident of this State. The department may wa