South Carolina Statutes
§ 48-9-650 — Certificate conclusive as to establishment of district; admissibility of certificate as evidence.
South Carolina § 48-9-650
Title 48ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AND CONSERVATION
Ch. 9SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICTS LAW
S.C. Code Ann. § 48-9-650 (2026).
In any suit, action or proceeding involving the validity or enforcement of, or relating to, any contract, proceeding or action of the district, the district shall be deemed to have been established in accordance with the provisions of this chapter upon proof of the issuance of the certificate by the Secretary of State as provided in Section 48-9-630. A copy of such certificate duly certified by the Secretary of State shall be admissible in evidence in any such suit, action or proceeding and shall be proof of the filing and contents thereof.