South Carolina Statutes
§ 48-9-1220 — Nomination and election of commissioners.
South Carolina § 48-9-1220
Title 48ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AND CONSERVATION
Ch. 9SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICTS LAW
S.C. Code Ann. § 48-9-1220 (2026).
Effective November, 1982, and in November of the appropriate years thereafter, three commissioners from each district must be elected. The election must be nonpartisan and must be conducted by the county election commission at the same time as other county officers are elected in the general election. To be placed on the ballot for county offices, each candidate shall submit to the county election commission a nominating petition with the signatures of one hundred qualified registered electors or one percent of the qualified registered electors of the district, whichever is lesser. The nominees in the petition must be placed on the appropriate official ballot for the election if the petition is submitted to the county election commission not later than twelve noon on July fifteenth or, if