South Carolina Statutes
§ 48-9-1230 — Terms of office; vacancies; removal.
South Carolina § 48-9-1230
Title 48ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AND CONSERVATION
Ch. 9SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICTS LAW
S.C. Code Ann. § 48-9-1230 (2026).
Except as otherwise provided in Section 48-9-1220, the term of office of each commissioner is four years, except that in newly created districts the elected commissioners' terms of office are until the next regular election is held under the provisions of Section 48-9-1220 and the first appointed commissioners must be designated to serve for terms of one and two years, respectively, from the date of their appointment. A commissioner shall hold office until his successor has been elected or appointed and has qualified. Vacancies must be filled for the unexpired term. The selection of successors to fill an unexpired term, or for a full term, must be made in the same manner in which the retiring commissioners shall, respectively, have been selected, except that in the case of a vacancy in the