South Carolina Statutes
§ 46-9-90 — Penalties for violating chapter; denial, suspension, revocation, or modification of license or certificate; civil penalties; hearing on suspension; judicial appeal not to act as stay of penalty; authority of commission to enforce its ordinances and regulations in court.
South Carolina § 46-9-90
S.C. Code Ann. § 46-9-90 (2026).
(A)A person violating this chapter or chapters assigned to the commission is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than fifty nor more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not less than ten nor more than thirty days for a first offense and for a second offense in the discretion of the court.
(B)The director after opportunity for a hearing may deny, suspend, modify, or revoke a license or certificate for a violation of state or federal law or regulation. In addition to denial, suspension, revocation, or modification of a license or certificate or other penalty set forth in this chapter, any person subject to this chapter who violates this chapter or another chapter under the cognizance of the commission may be assessed a civil penalty by the director of n