South Carolina Statutes
§ 46-9-120 — Reporting of agricultural product diseases caused by chemical or other terrorism.
South Carolina § 46-9-120
Title 46AGRICULTURE
Ch. 9STATE CROP PEST COMMISSION
S.C. Code Ann. § 46-9-120 (2026).
Every farmer, agriculturalist, county extension agent, agricultural products processor, crop advisor, or other person working in agriculture, or person having responsibility for agricultural production or processing must report agricultural products having or suspected of having any disease or infection from any crop pest whatsoever that may be caused by chemical terrorism, bioterrorism, radiological terrorism, epidemic or pandemic disease, or novel and highly infectious agents and which might cause serious agricultural threat to the State. The report must be made by telephone, in writing, or by compatible electronic format within twenty-four hours to the Director, Regulatory and Public Service Programs, Clemson University, and must include as much of the following information as is availa