South Carolina Statutes
§ 32-8-325 — Prerequisites; authority; and receipt of instructions for cremation.
South Carolina § 32-8-325
Title 32CONTRACTS AND AGENTS
Ch. 8CREMATION AUTHORIZATIONS AND PROCEDURES
S.C. Code Ann. § 32-8-325 (2026).
(A)A crematory authority shall not cremate human remains until it has received all of the following:
(1)An abstract of information from a filed death certificate available on the electronic vital records system or a certified copy of the death certificate; however, if the decedent was pronounced dead during hours the department was not open to the public, a completed copy of the death certificate, excluding the signature of the State Registrar of Vital Statistics, signed by the attending physician, coroner, or medical examiner must be provided to the crematory authority; the death certificate signed by the registrar must be filed the next working day of the department and a certified copy must be provided to the crematory authority.
(2)A cremation authorization on a form prescribed by t