South Carolina Statutes
§ 22-8-40 — Full-time and part-time magistrates; salaries.
South Carolina § 22-8-40
Title 22MAGISTRATES AND CONSTABLES
Ch. 8MAGISTRATES' COMPENSATION
S.C. Code Ann. § 22-8-40 (2026).
(A)A county is not required to have a full-time magistrate and may have only part-time magistrates.
(B)Each magistrate in this State must be paid as follows by the county which he serves:
(1)The following salary schedule shall be used to determine a magistrate' s annual compensation prior to the completion of his fourth year in office:
(a)upon being appointed a magistrate, a magistrate shall be paid seventy- five percent of the base salary for his county's population category as provided in item (2);
(b)upon completing the requirements of Sections 22-1-10(C) and 22-1-16, a magistrate shall be paid eighty percent of the base salary for his county's population category as provided in item (2);
(c)upon the magistrate's completion of his second year in office, a magistrate shall be paid