South Carolina Statutes
§ 22-8-20 — Judicial functions.
South Carolina § 22-8-20
Title 22MAGISTRATES AND CONSTABLES
Ch. 8MAGISTRATES' COMPENSATION
S.C. Code Ann. § 22-8-20 (2026).
Magistrates are judicial officers, and the hours they spend in the performance of their official duties are hours spent in the exercise of their judicial function. The exercise of the judicial function involves the examination of facts leading to findings, the application of law to those findings, and the ascertainment of the appropriate remedy. Time spent in the performance of judicial functions also includes time spent performing ministerial duties necessary for the exercise of the magistrates' judicial powers, as well as necessary travel and training time. In the case of chief magistrates, the judicial function includes time necessary to perform the administrative and other duties required of a chief magistrate for administrative purposes. The classification or reclassification of magis