South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-8-580 — Withholding by buyer of real property or associated tangible personal property from nonresident seller.
South Carolina § 12-8-580
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 8INCOME TAX WITHHOLDING
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-8-580 (2026).
(A)(1) A person who purchases real property, or real property and associated tangible personal property, from a nonresident seller shall withhold:
(a)a percentage equal to the maximum individual tax rate of the gain recognized on the sale by a nonresident individual, partnership, trust, or estate and five percent for a nonresident corporation or other nonresident entity if the seller provides the buyer with an affidavit, described in subsection (E), stating the amount of gain;
(b)a percentage equal to the maximum individual tax rate of the amount realized on the sale for a nonresident individual, partnership, trust, or estate and five percent by a nonresident corporation or any other nonresident entity if the seller does not provide the buyer with an affidavit described in subsection (E)