South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-8-1010 — Withholding exemptions and exemption certificates.
South Carolina § 12-8-1010
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-8-1010 (2026).
(A)(1) Every employee shall furnish the employer with a signed withholding exemption certificate on or before the date employment begins indicating the number of withholding exemptions which the employee claims. A properly completed federal withholding exemption certificate is acceptable for South Carolina purposes.
(2)The number of exemptions claimed for South Carolina may not exceed the lesser of the number allowed under Internal Revenue Code Section 3402 or the number actually claimed for federal income tax withholding purposes. If an employee claims fewer exemptions for South Carolina than for federal purposes, the employee shall furnish the employer with a federal withholding exemption certificate which indicates that it is for state purposes.
(B)A withholding exemption certificate