South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-8-1530 — Quarterly returns; agent to continue to file reports until certain events occur.
South Carolina § 12-8-1530
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 8INCOME TAX WITHHOLDING
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-8-1530 (2026).
(A)A withholding agent shall file a quarterly return in a form prescribed by the department indicating the total amount withheld pursuant to this chapter during the calendar quarter. The return must be filed even in quarters when no income tax has been withheld. The return must be filed on or before dates required for filing federal quarterly withholding returns specified in Internal Revenue Code Section 6071 and Internal Revenue Code Regulation Section 31.6071(a)(1), except the fourth quarter return. The fourth quarter return is due on or before the last day of January following the calendar year of the withholding.
(B)(1) A withholding agent may discontinue filing quarterly returns only after the withholding agent:
(a)notifies the department in writing that he is no longer required to