South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-8-540 — Withholding for rent or royalty payments to nonresident; exemptions; revocation of exemption.
South Carolina § 12-8-540
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-8-540 (2026).
(A)A person making rent or royalty payments to a nonresident of twelve hundred dollars in any calendar year or more annually for the use or privilege of using property in this State shall withhold a percentage equal to the maximum individual tax rate of each payment to a nonresident individual, partnership, trust, or estate and five percent of each payment to a nonresident corporation or any other nonresident entity.
(B)This section does not apply:
(1)to a person for the rental of residential housing units, including short-term rentals, when four or fewer units are owned by the nonresident;
(2)to an individual who pays rent directly to a nonresident solely for a residential housing unit which is his legal residence;
(3)to a nonresident which has registered with the Secretary of State