South Carolina Statutes
§ 8-11-610 — Manner in which annual leave is computed.
South Carolina § 8-11-610
Title 8PUBLIC OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES
Ch. 11STATE OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES
S.C. Code Ann. § 8-11-610 (2026).
Any permanent full-time state employee is entitled to annual leave with pay, which is computed as follows: For the first ten years of state service, he shall earn one and one-fourth working days' leave for each month of full-time employment a year. After ten years he shall earn a bonus of one and one-fourth working days' annual leave for each year of continuous service; however, the combined regular and bonus earnings shall not exceed thirty days in any one year. No employee is required to use all of his annual leave in any one year. Any unused annual leave may be accumulated, not to exceed forty-five days. Any employee of a department which allowed an accumulation in excess of forty-five days, who, as of June 2, 1972, had accumulated annual leave in excess of forty-five days may carry ove