South Carolina Statutes
§ 8-11-15 — Minimum full-time workweek; alternative scheduling strategies and alternate work locations authorized.
South Carolina § 8-11-15
S.C. Code Ann. § 8-11-15 (2026).
(A)The minimum full-time workweek for employees of state agencies and institutions is thirty-seven and one-half hours. The agency or institution may vary an employee's work schedule through the use of alternative scheduling strategies to meet the needs and service delivery requirements of the agency or institution.
(B)State agencies may use alternate work locations, including telecommuting, that result in greater efficiency and cost savings.