South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-79-200 — Rate increase or assessment authorized.
South Carolina § 38-79-200
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-79-200 (2026).
The association is authorized to provide a rate increase, assessment as provided in Section 38-79-220 or a combination thereof on policyholders which is subject to the approval of the director, or his designee, to reduce the deficit and to maintain rate adequacy.